2019-2020 Staff Directory

Superintendent
Director of Schools: Dr. Ken Vaughn
Assistant Director: Monica Gunter
Child Nutrition
Child Nutrition Director: Darcy Haden
Cafeteria Manager: David Perry
Cafeteria: Lydia Alvarado
Bertha Fowler
Rose Spikes
Sonny Tamez
Geneva Moore
Curriculum and Instruction
Director of Special Programs: Marilyn Hankla
Diagnostician: Kelli Price
Dyslexia Teacher: Danette Wofford
Business Office / Human Resources
Chief Financial Officer: George Fowler
HR Specialist: April Walker
Accounts Payable: Lisa Aycock
Procurement Specialist: Tawnya Baker
PEIMS/Technology Specialist: April Cummings
Maintenance and Environmental Services
Maintenance Director: Glenn Darden
Environmental Services: Hattie Dodd
Estela Fierros
Jennifer Gabbard
Rod Spears
Staff Day Care
Employee Daycare Staff: Lashanda James
Peggy Newcomb
Student Healthcare
Lead Nurse: Andrea True, RN
Nurse: Maegan Murphy, LVN
Susan Stallard, LVN
Technology
Director of Technology: Steve Horrocks
Technology Innovation Specialist: Daniel Lawrence
Dr. Sarah Strinden Elementary School
Principal: Jennifer Shaw
Assistant Principal: Laura Jones
Counselor: Sonya Hearne
Instructional Specialist: Dr. Paige Benoy
Registrar: Conchita Esteves
Pre-Kindergarten: Stephanie Sparks
Whitney York
Kindergarten: Sarah Ashworth
Shannon Booth
Cassie Guerrero
Kristi Hill
1st Grade: Ashley Lewis
Katherine Love
Carissa Nelson
Sarah Wehe
2nd Grade: Chakeithia Acevedo
Kelsey Booth
Lindsay Briley
Belinda Ordaz
3rd Grade: Danielle Clark
Kim Forrester
Candice Halls
Delisha Jackson
4th Grade: Jamie Johnson
Ryan Morgan
Jennifer Nielson
Danielle Thompson
5th Grade: Terri Frizzell
Jaimee Stephens
Lindsey Tamplin
Vicky Valdez
Gifted and Talented K-5: Breanna Noble
Administrative Assistant: Alicia Tovar
Intervention Teacher: Kristen Chalk
Marisa Nash
Math Intervention Teacher: Jennifer Mettlen
Music: Jacob Trapp
Physical Education: Gina Murry
P.E. Paraprofessional: Kayla Box
Intervention Paraprofessional: Julie Wall
ESL Paraprofessional: Sonia Cuellar
Pre-K Paraprofessional: Bobbye Peden
Paraprofessional Jana Lee
Computer Lab Paraprofessional: Orlanda Garcia
Dr. Terry Robbins Middle School / Pineywoods Community Academy High School
Principal; Lacey Coleman
Assistant Principal: Shane McGown
Counselor: Candice Hardin
ECHS Coordinator: Candice Hardin
Instructional Specialist: Sara Vaughn
Administrative Assistant: Dinorah DeJesus
Receptionist: June Webb
Grades 6-8 Math: Melissa Johnson
Leah Pesaresi
Macy Steptoe
Grades 6-8 Language Arts: Jennifer Coogler
Emily Grimes
Lacey Hendry
Grades 6-8 Science: Jessica Mayes
Airiel Robin
Grades 6-8 Social Studies: Viry Cruz
Jennifer Vasquez
Robotics: Courtney Myers
Music: Riley Armstrong
Theater: Laramie Cureton
Spanish: Carlos Alegria
High School Math: Machelle Funderburk
Jay Lawson
Matt Mettlen
High School Language Arts: Rachel Lowrance
McKenzie Null
High School Science: Brooke Bentley
High School Science/Robotics: Amanda Jordan
High School Social Studies: Marla Christian
Niki Scaief
Intervention/Special Programs: Tina McCoy
Elise Neill-Reyes
Herlinda Villareal
ECHS Staff: Reyna Alegria
Deborah Brantley
Yvonne Garrison
Kay Jones
Dana Pearson
Virginia Thomas
ECHS Transportation: John Oliver
Athletic Director: Edwin Quarles
Physical Education/Coaching/Electives: Brian Kruk
Nick Myers
Emily Grimes
Chris Robuck
Cody Stifle
High School Paraprofessional: Shannon Massey
ISS Coordinator: Delbert Murphy